Home / Cost guides / Outdoor living

Cost guide

Outdoor Living Costs in Los Angeles: 2026 Ranges for Patios, Pergolas and Outdoor Kitchens

What a patio, a shade structure or an outdoor kitchen can cost in Southern California, what moves the price, and when you need a permit.

By the American Home editorial team

Design concept
The short version
  • A new patio in Los Angeles typically costs about $2,540 to $8,111, with an average near $5,321, according to Angi’s 2026 Los Angeles data.
  • Patio surfaces in Los Angeles run from about $8 to $18 per square foot for poured concrete to $25 to $60 for natural stone or flagstone.
  • A professionally installed pergola costs about $2,100 to $6,000 nationally. Louvered covers cost much more: one Los Angeles installer publishes planning ranges of $45 to $125 or more per square foot.
  • Outdoor kitchens typically cost $6,269 to $27,087 nationally, with an average of about $16,533. Large builds reach $20,000 to $50,000 or more.
  • Covered patios and most attached shade structures need a building permit in Los Angeles.

Outdoor project costs at a glance

These are published ranges. Los Angeles figures are marked; national figures usually run lower than what homeowners in Los Angeles, Orange County and San Diego pay, so treat them as a floor, not a quote.

ProjectPublished rangeArea
Poured concrete patio$8 to $18 per sq ftLos Angeles
Stamped or decorative concrete$15 to $30 per sq ftLos Angeles
Brick pavers$16 to $19 per sq ftLos Angeles
Natural stone or flagstone$25 to $60 per sq ftLos Angeles
Pergola, installed$2,100 to $6,000 total ($20 to $60 per sq ft)National
Louvered patio cover$45 to $125+ per sq ft; smart systems $75 to $175+Los Angeles installer
Outdoor kitchen$6,269 to $27,087 (average about $16,533)National

Sources: Angi 2026 Los Angeles patio data, Lawn Love 2026 pergola guide, Globus Gates Los Angeles louvered cover guide, Angi 2026 outdoor kitchen data. Ranges are estimates and differ between publishers.

A worked example: a 12 by 20 foot patio

A 12 by 20 foot patio is 240 square feet. At the Los Angeles brick paver range of $16 to $19 per square foot, the surface comes to about $3,840 to $4,560. One Los Angeles installer prices a louvered cover of the same size at about $13,200 to $30,000 or more. Add an outdoor kitchen in the typical national range, and the full project lands around $23,000 to $62,000 before demolition, utilities and permits.

This is an illustration built from published ranges, not a quote for your yard.

Outdoor kitchen costs by component

ComponentTypical range
Grill$1,500 to $7,500
Countertops$1,000 to $5,000
Cabinets$2,000 to $8,000
Appliances (refrigerator, sink, side burners)$1,500 to $10,000
Plumbing (water and gas lines)$500 to $2,500
Electrical (wiring, outlets, lighting)$800 to $3,000
Labor$3,000 to $10,000
Design$500 to $3,000

Source: Angi, outdoor kitchen cost data, updated July 2026. National ranges.

What drives the price

  • Size. Most outdoor work is priced by the square foot, so a larger patio or cover raises the price fairly directly.
  • Materials. In Los Angeles, flagstone can cost about three times as much per square foot as poured concrete.
  • Site preparation. Removing old concrete, grading and drainage add cost before anything new is built.
  • Utilities. Gas, water and electrical work for kitchens, lights, fans and heaters often needs separate trades and permits.
  • Attached or freestanding. A cover attached to the house is a structural connection and usually needs plans and a building permit.
  • Motors and controls. Louvered and smart covers cost more than a fixed pergola.
  • Access. Tight side yards and hillside lots can make the work slower and more expensive.

Permits in Los Angeles

  • Uncovered, at-grade patios under 200 square feet generally do not need a building permit, though setback and coverage rules still apply.
  • Covered patios with a solid roof need a building permit. One permit guide estimates fees of about $225 to $750.
  • Attached pergolas generally need a permit. Freestanding pergolas over 120 square feet generally do too.
  • Gas, electrical and plumbing work for an outdoor kitchen needs its own permits.
  • Approval times vary. One dataset of Los Angeles patio permits reported an average of about 106 days to approval.

These notes are for the City of Los Angeles. Cities in Orange County and San Diego County set their own rules, so check with your local building department before you sign a contract.

How to plan your budget

  • Decide what you want first. A new surface, shade, an outdoor kitchen, or all three. Each one changes the budget.
  • Get two or three itemized quotes for the same scope, so you can compare line by line.
  • Ask who pulls the permits and whether the price includes them.
  • Check the license before you sign. Here is how.
  • Compare contractors with our 10 questions to ask before you hire.

Frequently asked questions

Do I need a permit for a pergola in Los Angeles?

Usually, if it is attached to the house or larger than 120 square feet. A small freestanding pergola may be exempt from a building permit, but zoning, setback and electrical rules can still apply. Confirm with the city before you build.

Which costs less, concrete or pavers?

In Los Angeles data, poured concrete runs about $8 to $18 per square foot and brick pavers about $16 to $19, so concrete usually costs less up front.

Are these prices quotes?

No. They are published ranges to help you plan. Your price depends on your yard, materials, utilities, permits and the contractor.

Start your project

Planning an outdoor project?

Tell us about your project. We will help you understand your options and connect you with licensed local contractors who may be a good fit.

By submitting, you agree that we may contact you and share your project details with licensed contractors in our network. See our Privacy Policy.

Planning a home remodel? Start with the right information.